Asiatic Jasmine
Trachelospermum asiaticum

The small, dark green glossy leaves of dwarf jasmine have prominent veins of a lighter green. The slender, wiry stems simply sprawl on the ground, providing a dense groundcover within two years after planting in full sun, slower in shade. The small, pale yellow, star-shaped, very fragrant blooms are rare in Florida.

General Information
Pronunciation: tray-kell-loe-SPER-mum ay-shee-AT-tickkum
Common name(s): Dwarf Jasmine, Small-Leaf Confederate Jasmine, Asiatic Jasmine
Family: Apocynaceae
Plant type: vine
USDA hardiness zones: 7B through 10
Planting month for zone 9: year round
Origin: not native to North America
Uses: cascading down a wall
Availability: generally available in many areas within its hardiness range

Description
Height: depends upon supporting structure
Spread: depends upon supporting structure
Plant habit: spreading
Plant density: dense
Growth rate: fast
Texture: fine

Foliage
Leaf arrangement: opposite/subopposite
Leaf type: simple Trunk and Branches
Leaf margin: entire
Leaf shape: ovate
Leaf venation: pinnate
Leaf type and persistence: evergreen
Leaf blade length: less than 2 inches
Leaf color: variegated
Fall color: no fall color change
Fall characteristic: not showy

Flower
Flower color: yellow
Flower characteristic: inconspicuous and not showy; pleasant fragrance

Fruit
Fruit shape: pod or pod-like
Fruit length: 1 to 3 inches
Fruit cover: dry or hard
Fruit color: unknown
Fruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showy
Trunk/bark/branches: not applicable
Current year stem/twig color: brown
Current year stem/twig thickness: thin

Culture
Light requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sun
Soil tolerances: alkaline; clay; sand; acidic; loam
Drought tolerance: moderate
Soil salt tolerances: unknown
Plant spacing: 24 to 36 inches

Other
Roots: not applicable
Winter interest: no special winter interest
Outstanding plant: not particularly outstanding
Invasive potential: aggressive, spreading plant
Pest resistance: no serious pests are normally seen on the plant Trachelospermum asiaticum -- Dwarf Jasmine

Use and Management
Growing in full sun to partial shade, dwarf jasmine does best on rich soil with ample moisture but will tolerate less ideal conditions. Plant on 18-inch centers. Pruning along sidewalks and other edges is necessary to control growth. The stems do not climb, so this ground cover is ideal for planting round and beneath shrubs and trees. Propagation is by semi-hardwood cuttings placed in mist beds with rooting hormone treatment. Dense stands can be cut like sod to transplant to other areas. Scales or whiteflies followed by sooty mold can be a minor problem for dwarf jasmine.

Pests and Diseases
No diseases are of major concern.

by Edward F. Gilman

Printable Word Document
Printable PDF Document


Asiatic Jasmine

Photo by Rebecca Jordi
Horticulture Agent IV
County Extension Director
Contributing Editor
email: rljordi@ufl.edu