Butterfly Bush
Clerodendrum
myricoides 'Ugandense'

Common Name: Butterfly Bush, Blue Glory Bower
Zone: 9 to 11
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Verbenaceae
Native Range: Tropical Africa
Height: 2 to 4 feet
Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer  
Bloom Color: Light blue/violet (bicolor)
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium

Culture
Native to tropical Africa, blue glory bower is a sprawling evergreen shrub with a weak upright habit. It grows to 6-10’ tall in its native habitat. From spring through fall the delicate and intricate flowers appear, suggestive of a butterfly in flight. It is therefore know as the butterfly bush, although it has no relation to buddleia. Black, fleshy fruit follows the spring blooms. Plant in part to full (coastal) sun and irrigate regularly.  Hardy to about 20-25 degrees F. Can be pruned back continually to keep the plant more compact. This species from East Africa (originally described from Kenya and not Uganda) will take rather cooler conditions than most tropical clerodendrums. No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for aphids and whitefly.

Printable Word Document
Printable PDF Document


Butterfly Bush

Photo by Rebecca Jordi
Horticulture Agent IV
County Extension Director
Contributing Editor
email: rljordi@ufl.edu