Confederate Jasmine
Trachelospermum jasminoides

Introduction
Although slow to get started, confederate jasmine is well worth the wait . Eventually rather vigorous, this twining woody vine has small, shiny, dark green leaves which provide a very dense screen or cover. The intensely fragrant, pinwheelshaped, pure white, one-inch blossoms, abundantly produced in April and May, extend well beyond the leaves. Confederate jasmine is ideal for training across the top of a doorway or on a trellis next to a porch where its fragrance can be easily appreciated. It can also be used to cover light posts, fences, or tree trunks.

General Information
Scientific name: Trachelospermum jasminoides
Pronunciation: tray-kell-loe-SPER-mum jaz-min-NOY-deez
Common name(s): Confederate Jasmine, Star Jasmine
Family: Apocynaceae
Plant type: vine
USDA hardiness zones: 7B through 10
Planting month for zone 9: year round
Origin: not native to North America
Uses: cascading down a wall
Availability: generally available in many areas within its hardiness range

Description
Height: depends upon supporting structure
Spread: depends upon supporting structure
Plant habit: spreading
Plant density: dense
Growth rate: fast
Texture: fine

Foliage
Leaf arrangement: opposite/subopposite
Leaf type: simple
Leaf margin: entire
Leaf shape: elliptic (oval)
Leaf venation: pinnate
Leaf type and persistence: evergreen
Leaf blade length: less than 2 inches
Leaf color: green
Fall color: no fall color change
Fall characteristic: not showy

Flower
Flower color: white
Flower characteristic: showy; pleasant fragrance

Fruit
Fruit shape: pod or pod-like
Fruit length: 1 to 3 inches
Fruit cover: dry or hard
Fruit color: unknown
Fruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showy

Trunk and Branches
Trunk/bark/branches: not applicable
Current year stem/twig color: green
Current year stem/twig thickness: thin Culture
Light requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sun
Soil tolerances: alkaline; clay; sand; acidic; loam
Drought tolerance: moderate
Soil salt tolerances: unknown
Plant spacing: 36 to 60 inches

Other
Roots: not applicable
Winter interest: no special winter interest
Outstanding plant: not particularly outstanding
Invasive potential: aggressive, spreading plant
Pest resistance: no serious pests are normally seen on the plant

Use and Management
Flowering best in full sun, confederate jasmine will grow well in partial shade, thriving on a variety of soils. No special care is required of well-established plants, except trimming to keep it in bounds. The cultivar ‘Japonicum’ has white-veined leaves which turn bronze in fall; ‘Variegatum’ has green and white variegated leaves, often tinged red and is hardier. Propagation is by cuttings or layering. Scales can be a problem, followed by sooty mold. Otherwise, confederate jasmine is very easily grown.

Pests and Diseases
No diseases are of major concern.

by Edward F. Gilman

Printable Word Document
Printable PDF Document


Confederate Jasmine
Photo by Libby Wilkes

Rebecca Jordi
Horticulture Agent IV
County Extension Director
Contributing Editor
email: rljordi@ufl.edu