Bonita Shea ™  Begonia 
Begonia 'Bonita Shea'

From the Southern Living Plant Collection
Scientific Name: Begonia 'Bonita Shea'
Common Name: Bonita Shea Begonia
Plant Type: Evergreen
Leaf Type: Broadleaf
Hardiness Zone: 10, 11
Height: Under 1 foot Spread: to 1 foot
Bloom time: Spring, Summer, Fall
Flower color: White Fruit present: Summer
Light Exposure: Sun, Part Sun
Drainage: Well drained, Moist
Rate of Growth: Moderate
Water Requirement: Medium
Maintenance Level: Medium
Susceptible to insects and diseases: Yes
Comments: Compact plant with outstanding foliage and reasonably showy flowers. Aphids sometime a problem. Root rot can be a problem if soils stay too wet. Keep soil moderately dry to slightly moist and try to locate plants in a place that receives morning sunlight but protected from the hot noonday sunlight.

 

 


Bonita shea begonia

Rebecca Jordi
Horticulture Agent IV
County Extension Director
Contributing Editor
email: rljordi@ufl.edu