Cutleafed Coneflower
Rudbeckia lancinata

Common Name: cutleaf coneflower

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 3 to 9

Native Range: North America

Garden Location: Martha Love Symington Missouri Native Shade Garden

Height: 2 to 9 feet

Spread: 1.5 to 3 feet

Bloom Time: July to September

Bloom Color: Green, Yellow

Bloom Description: Yellow rays and green center disks

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Flowers: Showy Flowers

Wildlife: Attracts Butterflies

Tolerates: Deer

Uses: Will Naturalize

 

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerates hot and humid summers, but not drought. Remove spent blooms to encourage a fall rebloom. Divide clumps to control growth.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Tall coneflower is a Missouri native perennial which occurs in moist soils in rich woodlands, thickets or along streams, sloughs or other bodies of water. Well-named since it may grow to 9' tall in the wild, but typically grows 3-4' tall in cultivation. Features daisy-like flowers (to 3.5" across) with reflexed (drooping), yellow rays and dome-like, green center disks. Pinnate, deeply-lobed (3-5 parted), light green leaves. Long mid to late summer bloom period.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Taller plants may need support.

Garden Uses

Borders, meadows, cottage gardens, native plant gardens or naturalized areas.

 

 Selected from:

http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/gardens-gardening/your-garden/plant-finder/plant-details/kc/m200/rudbeckia-laciniata.aspx


Rudbeckia lancinata

Rebecca Jordi
Horticulture Agent IV
County Extension Director
Contributing Editor
email: rljordi@ufl.edu